Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy
At Healthy Bean we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal data. This privacy policy sets out how your data is collected, used, transferred and disclosed by us. It applies to data collected when you use our websites, social media, communicate with us via email and phone.

What personal data we collect

  • How we collect your personal data
  • Cookies
  • Links to other websites and third parties
  • How we share your data
  • Your rights
  • Changes to this privacy notice
  • How to contact us


WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

  • Personal Details: first name, last name, title
  • Contact Details: email address, billing address, delivery address, location, country, telephone number, social media id if you log in by social media
  • Transaction Details: orders placed by you; the fulfilment of your orders and returns; order number, product, description, quantity, price, subtotals, currency, discounts, shipping details, category, tax, payments, refunds and any communication with you regarding your orders, payments, delivery updates, returns
  • Financial Details: payment card details and bank account details
  • Promotions: to opt in or out of promotional offers from us and our third parties
  • Marketing: to opt in or out of email marketing from us and our third parties
  • Consumer Preferences: orders placed by you, product, style preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data: how and when you use our website, what you searched for, your checkout basket, location, performance statistics, traffic, name and addresses of pages you visited
  • Technical Data: device(s) you use to login to our website, your IP address, operating system, browser type, your internet service provider, login username and password, time zone setting and location

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

We collect personal data about you when;

1. When you create an account on our website

2. When you place an order on the website

3. When you contact us for any reason through our online form, email or phone

4. When you subscribe to our newsletter or promotions

4. When you use our social media sites

5. When you visit our website and have cookies enabled we collect usage and technical data

6. From time to time we may also receive information about you from third parties and selected data partners

Cookie Policy

A cookie is used to keep track of your visits to our website. We use cookies to identify which pages are being used, which pages are not used and analyses web traffic. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website so that we can provide a great customer experience when you browse our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. You can choose to accept or decline our cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you disable cookies please be aware that some parts of the website may not work properly. Cookies also help us and our advertising partners to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. We use a range of advertising tools to display relevant content on our website and online advertisements on other websites and apps to deliver relevant content to you in marketing communications. We also use analytical tools to measure the performance of the campaigns. For example, we use tools such as Google Analytics, Pinterest. In order to opt out of targeted advertising you need to disable your ‘cookies’ in your browser settings or opt-out of the relevant third-party ad settings.

Links to other websites and third parties

Our website may include links to and from the websites of our partner networks and to social media platforms. When you click and use any of these website links please be aware these websites have their own privacy policies and we cannot be held responsible or liable for the protection of any information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to the respective websites.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA

When requested, we are legally obliged to share your personal information with governmental and law enforcement agencies. To protect our customers from fraud and theft, we may share personal data that is required to make identity checks. Please note that these third parties may retain a record of the information that we provide to them for this purpose.

In addition to the information that we share in order to comply with our legal obligations, we also may share or disclose the information with third party service providers;

1. We use to provide IT systems, software and to host our website

2. We use to store data and data cleanse

3. Who process your payments. We does not store your payment information. When you place an order and pay for your goods , the payment provider you have selected tackes over the payment process. Each payment provider must comply with payment regulations and data protection laws. Please refer to the privacy policy of the relevant provider for details.

4. We use to deliver goods you have ordered and to manage any returns

5. We use to provide marketing and advertising services, send emails and postal mails

6. We use for analytics and search engine providers that we use to optimise our website

7. Affiliate networks through whom you have accessed the website

YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals have several rights under the GDPR (Global Data Protection) legislation. For any data requests please contact info@healthybean.org and we will happy to help.

Right to be Informed

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data

Right of Access

Individuals have the right to access and receive a copy of their personal data, and other supplementary information

Right of Rectification

Individuals can request for any inaccurate personal data to be rectified, or completed if it is incomplete

Right of Erasure

Individuals have a right to have personal data erased under certain circumstances

Right to Restrict Processing

Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data under certain circumstances

Right to Data Portability

The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services

Right to Object

Individuals the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances

Rights related to Automated Decision Making including profiling

When decisions are made about you without people being involved, this is called ‘automated individual decision-making and profiling’ or ‘automated processing’. Individuals have the right to prevent automated processing.

Right to Raise a Concern

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way in which we handle your data, please email info@healthybean.org in the first instance. We will do our utmost to resolve the query. If we are unable to resolve your issue you have the right to make a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) in the UK.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Online form on www.healthybean.org

email us info@healthybean.org

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page to take into account changes in regulation or legislation. This notice was updated on the 1 July2021.

Hey, wait!

Before you proceed, let us offer you a 5% discount coupon for your 1st purchase.

Your Cart